Jojoba Oil for Skin

Curated by Claudia Shannon / Research Scientist / Honayst

Benefits 

  1. Moisturising - jojoba oil benefits for skin include its moisturising properties that aren't too dissimilar from the natural oils your skin produces. This helps to provide hydrating moisture that doesn't feel like a thick layer left on the skin, it works in tandem with the natural oils your skin produces
  2. Antibacterial - jojoba oil is naturally an antibacterial, antiviral, and anti-fungal substance, and this makes it ideal for a number of skin conditions.
  3. Antioxidant - jojoba oil contains natural Vitamin E, a well known antioxidant. This means it helps to prevent damage to the skin caused by free radicals such as pollution, while also boosting skin complexion by discouraging the oxidisation of things like oil, which helps to prevent clogged pores and blemishes.
  4. Helps balance out sebum & doesn't clog your pores - the make up of jojoba oil is very similar to sebum, which is the natural oil produced by our bodies. As jojoba oil is similar to this naturally occurring substance,when applied, the skin believes it has produced enough oil which prevents to production of more oils on the skin. Hence helping to balance out sebum production and prevent clogged pores from excess oils on the skin. Jojoba oil for oily skin is a powerful ingredient that will work wonders.
  5. Aids wound healing - jojoba oil benefits don't stop there, research shows the jojoba oil binds with your skin when damage has been caused on it, providing a protective coating while aiding the repair of these separated skin cells.
  6. Anti-inflammatory - jojoba oil has long been used as an anti- inflammatory for dry, itchy or sensitive skin. It moisturises while providing the skin with a nutrient rich substance to soothe.
  7. Soothing for skin damage like sun overexposure - the soothing balm like qualities of jojoba oil help to soothe skin that has been damaged by the sun, and the vitamin E properties help to absorb UVB light as a type of extra protective barrier for the sun from the sun.
  8. Reduces wrinkles - this is because jojoba oil is an excellent moisturiser which helps to fade deep set wrinkles and fine lines. Research shows that jojoba oil also increases the skin's suppleness in the short-term and is somewhat long- lasting.
  9. Heals scars - this is due to the rich vitamin E content of jojoba oil, in the same way it helps to heel wounds, it also helps to lighten dark patches of skin due to its skin repair qualities.
Where does jojoba oil come from?

Jojoba Oil is derived from the the seed of the jojoba plant, which is native to Arizona, California & Mexico. Jojoba seeds can be described as being similar to coffee beans that vary more in size and are usually much larger.

Native Americans discovered Jojoba Oil and used it for their hair and skin as well as to preserve animal hides. They also believed it was beneficial for pregnant women to eat, and hunters would eat it to keep their hunger at bay when out hunting. Jojoba oil for skin is the more commonly used function these days, but it has a number of other jojoba oil benefits if used differently.

4 different ways to use this multi-purpose beauty oil

Jojoba oil for skin

Thanks to the fact it is similar to human sebum, jojoba oil makes a great moisturiser. It doesn’t clog the pores or leave a greasy residue on the skin – plus it’s a completely natural way to give skin what it needs.

Jojoba oil for hair

Nourish your hair the natural way! Not only does jojoba oil provide the hair shaft with intensive hydration to leave it looking shiny and healthy, its anti- inflammatory properties mean it can help you to maintain a healthy scalp too.

Jojoba oil for lips

The waxy texture of jojoba oil forms a protective barrier over dry or chapped lips to lock in moisture and leave them feeling soft and smooth – even in the chilliest of weather conditions!

Jojoba oil for face

Jojoba oil contains Vitamin E, which is a natural anti-aging ingredient for reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In addition, it can be used as an effective hypoallergenic make-up remover for both the face and the eyes – is there anything it can’t do?

Read more on: jojoba oil, jojoba oil for skin